Image

[ROM] atvXperience – The Ultimate AndroidTV experience!

TX3 Mini, X96 Mini, W95 to name a few...
Post Reply
GodFire62
Verified Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:56 pm

[ROM] atvXperience – The Ultimate AndroidTV experience!

Post by GodFire62 » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:51 pm

Thank you for your previous answer Nayam !

Is there a fix for the 1080p resolution issue ?

The UI ist pixelated, Kodi shows me that the resolution is 1280x720p but when I play a movie it seems to be good. My Tv also say that she receive 1080p signal. The issue is that all interfaces are pixelated and not sharp...

Any fix ? (maybe in build.prop?)

Thank you for your work !

PS: I am in V2FF

ghaliharisma
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 6:00 pm

Post by ghaliharisma » Sat Dec 01, 2018 1:38 pm

Nayam wrote:
Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:11 pm
ghaliharisma wrote:
Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:22 pm
Nayam wrote:
Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:21 pm
No, s905d is manufacturer specific cpu, not supported but it should run the rom theoretically :)
is atvXperience supported with S905D in the future ? thanks a lot for answering my question :)
I can't really say, future is uncertain :)
hmmm how about porting ? is that possible to make a port for M8S Plus DVB ?

ZenTauren
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 9:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by ZenTauren » Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:47 pm

I have a Tanix TX3 Max with FF installed and Netflix is choppy for me as well, and Bluetooth doesn't work. Bluetooth works in earlier versions, so something happened.

GodFire62
Verified Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:56 pm

Post by GodFire62 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:57 pm

Hi everyone !

1/ Why are our boxes locked to 720p ? (Bqeel Y2). I have 1080p set in android parameters, but it seems to be an upscaled 720p... no sharpness

2/ Any news about Amazon Prime which doesn't work ? The video doesn't load and get error message: "Low internet speed" (I have 11Mbits in DL)

Thanks !
Regards,

gutster
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:59 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by gutster » Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:41 pm

Anyone has a fix for the slow Netflix issue on V2FF?

User avatar
Nayam
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 102 times
Contact:

Post by Nayam » Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:33 pm

GodFire62 wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:57 pm
Hi everyone !

1/ Why are our boxes locked to 720p ? (Bqeel Y2). I have 1080p set in android parameters, but it seems to be an upscaled 720p... no sharpness

2/ Any news about Amazon Prime which doesn't work ? The video doesn't load and get error message: "Low internet speed" (I have 11Mbits in DL)

Thanks !
Regards,
1. Edit mesondisplay file in system/etc to change real resolution.

2. Yeah, I'm working on it, if somebody can provide a fix that'd be great. I don't have any prime subscription.
BE NICE, BE RESPECTFUL
RESPECT THE MODERATORS
PM ONLY WHEN IMPORTANT
ENJOY!

lilpele12
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:45 pm

Post by lilpele12 » Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:24 pm

Is there a zip version of v2ff? The sd card method doesnt work on the tx3 mini

gutster
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:59 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by gutster » Thu Dec 06, 2018 10:55 pm

lilpele12 wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:24 pm
Is there a zip version of v2ff? The sd card method doesnt work on the tx3 mini
The SD Card method doesnt work anymore. You need to flash it via USB Burning Tool

User avatar
ricklar
Moderator
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Post by ricklar » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:14 am

Is the built-in App Drawer app suppose to not work with a d-pad remote?

Can only select an app in app drawer if using an air mouse.

Is there a screen filter running or not running that makes it so you can't see which app is highlighted?

If it is a screen filter issue; Can this be fixed with a command line in build.prop ????
☢️ My device: H96 Pro+ 3gb/32gb ☢️

GodFire62
Verified Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:56 pm

Post by GodFire62 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:53 am

Nayam wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:33 pm
GodFire62 wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:57 pm
Hi everyone !

1/ Why are our boxes locked to 720p ? (Bqeel Y2). I have 1080p set in android parameters, but it seems to be an upscaled 720p... no sharpness

2/ Any news about Amazon Prime which doesn't work ? The video doesn't load and get error message: "Low internet speed" (I have 11Mbits in DL)

Thanks !
Regards,
1. Edit mesondisplay file in system/etc to change real resolution.

2. Yeah, I'm working on it, if somebody can provide a fix that'd be great. I don't have any prime subscription.
1/ I managed to do it , but here is what happened:
Image

I checked that the resolution in android's parameters was 1080p (it was ok). Moreover Kodi is still locked on 1280*720... :grimacing: :')

Post Reply