[ROM] atvXperience – The Ultimate AndroidTV experience!

TX3 Mini, X96 Mini, W95 to name a few...
Post Reply
lilpele12
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:45 pm

[ROM] atvXperience – The Ultimate AndroidTV experience!

Post by lilpele12 » Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:24 pm

Is there a zip version of v2ff? The sd card method doesnt work on the tx3 mini

gutster
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:59 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by gutster » Thu Dec 06, 2018 10:55 pm

lilpele12 wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:24 pm
Is there a zip version of v2ff? The sd card method doesnt work on the tx3 mini
The SD Card method doesnt work anymore. You need to flash it via USB Burning Tool

User avatar
ricklar
Verified Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by ricklar » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:14 am

Is the built-in App Drawer app suppose to not work with a d-pad remote?

Can only select an app in app drawer if using an air mouse.

Is there a screen filter running or not running that makes it so you can't see which app is highlighted?

If it is a screen filter issue; Can this be fixed with a command line in build.prop ????

GodFire62
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:56 pm

Post by GodFire62 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:53 am

Nayam wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:33 pm
GodFire62 wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:57 pm
Hi everyone !

1/ Why are our boxes locked to 720p ? (Bqeel Y2). I have 1080p set in android parameters, but it seems to be an upscaled 720p... no sharpness

2/ Any news about Amazon Prime which doesn't work ? The video doesn't load and get error message: "Low internet speed" (I have 11Mbits in DL)

Thanks !
Regards,
1. Edit mesondisplay file in system/etc to change real resolution.

2. Yeah, I'm working on it, if somebody can provide a fix that'd be great. I don't have any prime subscription.
1/ I managed to do it , but here is what happened:
Image

I checked that the resolution in android's parameters was 1080p (it was ok). Moreover Kodi is still locked on 1280*720... :grimacing: :')

User avatar
Nayam
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm
Location: Behind You!
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Post by Nayam » Sun Dec 09, 2018 2:15 pm

GodFire62 wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:53 am
Nayam wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:33 pm
GodFire62 wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:57 pm
Hi everyone !

1/ Why are our boxes locked to 720p ? (Bqeel Y2). I have 1080p set in android parameters, but it seems to be an upscaled 720p... no sharpness

2/ Any news about Amazon Prime which doesn't work ? The video doesn't load and get error message: "Low internet speed" (I have 11Mbits in DL)

Thanks !
Regards,
1. Edit mesondisplay file in system/etc to change real resolution.

2. Yeah, I'm working on it, if somebody can provide a fix that'd be great. I don't have any prime subscription.
1/ I managed to do it , but here is what happened:
Image

I checked that the resolution in android's parameters was 1080p (it was ok). Moreover Kodi is still locked on 1280*720... :grimacing: :')
DTB Problem, you need a dtb with 1080p support, try tanix's
HELP OTHERS
EARN RESPECT

User avatar
Nayam
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm
Location: Behind You!
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Post by Nayam » Sun Dec 09, 2018 2:16 pm

ricklar wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:14 am
Is the built-in App Drawer app suppose to not work with a d-pad remote?

Can only select an app in app drawer if using an air mouse.

Is there a screen filter running or not running that makes it so you can't see which app is highlighted?

If it is a screen filter issue; Can this be fixed with a command line in build.prop ????
It's made for remote.

It tells you which app is highlighted by putting a white border.
I guess something's wrong with your box.
HELP OTHERS
EARN RESPECT

GodFire62
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:56 pm

Post by GodFire62 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 2:53 pm

Nayam wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 2:15 pm
GodFire62 wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:53 am
Nayam wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:33 pm
1. Edit mesondisplay file in system/etc to change real resolution.

2. Yeah, I'm working on it, if somebody can provide a fix that'd be great. I don't have any prime subscription.
1/ I managed to do it , but here is what happened:
Image

I checked that the resolution in android's parameters was 1080p (it was ok). Moreover Kodi is still locked on 1280*720... :grimacing: :')
DTB Problem, you need a dtb with 1080p support, try tanix's
Could you tell me where to look for "how" to do it ?, Where to get the DTB and how to install it ? :)

User avatar
ricklar
Verified Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by ricklar » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:06 am

Nayam wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 2:16 pm
ricklar wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:14 am
Is the built-in App Drawer app suppose to not work with a d-pad remote?
Can only select an app in app drawer if using an air mouse.
Is there a screen filter running or not running that makes it so you can't see which app is highlighted?
If it is a screen filter issue; Can this be fixed with a command line in build.prop ????
It's made for remote.
It tells you which app is highlighted by putting a white border.
I guess something's wrong with your box.
How can it be my box? Flashing your firmware erases all old firmware code.
[ My box is H96 Pro+ ]
All other apps installed that use a "highlight selection indicator", function properly. Even the highlight for the Launcher Home Screen button icons works. But not your simple App Drawer, hmm....

To me it seems that each app in AppDrawer already has a semi-white filter background. Fix would be to eliminate that background filter, change highlight indicator to Yellow (a contrasting color to the awful purple wallpaper), and issue out a Patched APK for AppDrawer.

alessa
Verified Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 12:46 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by alessa » Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:53 pm

GodFire62 wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 2:53 pm
Nayam wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 2:15 pm
GodFire62 wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:53 am


1/ I managed to do it , but here is what happened:
Image

I checked that the resolution in android's parameters was 1080p (it was ok). Moreover Kodi is still locked on 1280*720... :grimacing: :')
DTB Problem, you need a dtb with 1080p support, try tanix's
Could you tell me where to look for "how" to do it ?, Where to get the DTB and how to install it ? :)
what does he want to say with "" try tanix? ""

Post Reply