H96 pro Plus: from 3 giga Ram to 1 giga RAM !!

H96 Pro, X98 Pro, TX9 Pro to name a few...
Post Reply
gracco
Verified Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:51 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

H96 pro Plus: from 3 giga Ram to 1 giga RAM !!

Post by gracco » Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:32 am

Hi,

my TV box after any flash firmware now show that have only 1 giga ram and not 3 giga ram.

when it have 3 giga ram it was very quick now instead it is very slow.

how is it possibile?

all it is happened after update with this firmware aml_7.1_s912_q9377-H96PROPLUS_KDMC_mac-20170809

User avatar
ricklar
Verified Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by ricklar » Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:21 pm

Did you open the box to verify what version firmware you should be flashing?

You may be installing the Wrong DDR version when it should be the LPDDR

Printed on the board near the CPU is your version # and DDR model

For example my h96 pro+ has printed on board: S32-V3(DDR4)
So, I knew to search for the v3+DDR stock firmware.

gracco
Verified Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:51 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by gracco » Sat Dec 01, 2018 7:20 am

this is my board
Attachments
image_36092.jpg

gracco
Verified Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:51 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by gracco » Sat Dec 01, 2018 7:22 am

is it the same of mine

board version: S32-V3(DDR4)

can you link stock firmware for me?

bumerc
Moderator
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Post by bumerc » Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:09 am

gracco wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:32 am
Hi,

my TV box after any flash firmware now show that have only 1 giga ram and not 3 giga ram.

when it have 3 giga ram it was very quick now instead it is very slow.

how is it possibile?

all it is happened after update with this firmware aml_7.1_s912_q9377-H96PROPLUS_KDMC_mac-20170809
Experience has shown that it is due to the wrongly configured DDR timing in the uboot. Initialized was only 1 rank - 1024MB. A little later I can update the bootloader.
You may be installing the Wrong DDR version when it should be the LPDDR
That is impossible, because in this case the box would not boot and the burning process would fail at 2-4%. :)

gracco
Verified Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:51 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by gracco » Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:24 am

bumerc wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:09 am

Experience has shown that it is due to the wrongly configured DDR timing in the uboot. Initialized was only 1 rank - 1024MB. A little later I can update the bootloader.

I did not understand, why now my TVBOX only has 1 gig of ram?
How can I solve this problem?


and and why the only firmware I can update is ATVX Experience?

gracco
Verified Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:51 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by gracco » Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:32 am

Now stop to 4% with this firmware GT1_707N0_AP6255
Attachments
Immagine.jpg

bumerc
Moderator
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Post by bumerc » Sat Dec 01, 2018 11:12 am

gracco wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:24 am
bumerc wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:09 am

Experience has shown that it is due to the wrongly configured DDR timing in the uboot. Initialized was only 1 rank - 1024MB. A little later I can update the bootloader.

I did not understand, why now my TVBOX only has 1 gig of ram?
How can I solve this problem?
I have already answered these questions.
and and why the only firmware I can update is ATVX Experience?
atvX Bootloader supports DDR4 memory, FW you have previously installed does not seem to have this support.

gracco
Verified Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:51 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by gracco » Sat Dec 01, 2018 1:14 pm

Then now experience support only 1024 rank of DDR4?
You would must update bootloader?

gracco
Verified Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:51 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by gracco » Sat Dec 01, 2018 2:06 pm


Post Reply