Cosmote TV (GR)

appXperience
vananick
Verified Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:02 am

Cosmote TV (GR)

#11

Post by vananick » Wed Dec 23, 2020 6:11 pm

Well i have a x96mini and i'm using atvx 4. The app (cosmote tv) needs android 8 or above.

vananick
Verified Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:02 am

#12

Post by vananick » Wed Dec 23, 2020 6:16 pm

My problem is that when i open the application it gives me the error "Something went rong (Invalidapikey). Sorry for the confusion.

vananick
Verified Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:02 am

#13

Post by vananick » Wed Dec 23, 2020 6:58 pm

The problem with unrooting is solved. The invalidapikey is not solved.

vananick
Verified Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:02 am

#14

Post by vananick » Thu Dec 24, 2020 11:19 am

I'n sorry if i created a confusion. In previus posts we had the problem with root. We are ok from that.
The problems now are two,
1)invaliadapikey in cosmotetv app
2) lags in high quality video.
Thank you again .

User avatar
em3ka
Moderator
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:43 am
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 336 times

#15

Post by em3ka » Thu Dec 24, 2020 11:57 am

vananick wrote:
Thu Dec 24, 2020 11:19 am
2) lags in high quality video.
If you have lagging problem while playing HQ streams, try recommended IPTV Settings for atvX ROM.

vananick
Verified Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:02 am

#16

Post by vananick » Thu Dec 24, 2020 1:00 pm

Thanks once more. The settings you are suggesting is only for the specific app or they help somehow in general?

vananick
Verified Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:02 am

#17

Post by vananick » Fri Dec 25, 2020 7:32 pm

em3ka wrote:
Tue Dec 22, 2020 2:43 pm
Try this firmware without root...
Guys help, i've installed this rom and now i can't install another with reset button. Can you tell me how to install another one; I tried with adb but reboot isn't recognized. Help.

User avatar
em3ka
Moderator
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:43 am
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 336 times

#18

Post by em3ka » Fri Dec 25, 2020 8:43 pm

vananick wrote:
Fri Dec 25, 2020 7:32 pm
...installed this rom and now i can't install another with reset button...
Proceed as usual with burning tool, instead of holding reset button, open terminal app and execute command

Code: Select all

reboot update

vananick
Verified Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:02 am

#19

Post by vananick » Fri Dec 25, 2020 9:22 pm

Thanks, i tried that and i probably did something wrong. I will try it again tomorow. Thanks again.

vananick
Verified Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:02 am

#20

Post by vananick » Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:30 pm

Merry Christmas to everyone guys. When you say open terminal app you mean on the box or on the computer? Is there a guide show i won't bother you anymore? Thanks again.

Post Reply