Z69 2G - Installation issues

MiBox, X96 to name a few...
Post Reply
arcanaXknight
Verified Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:22 am

#61

Hello everyone,

Sorry to post something on this old topic.

I was the one who created this topic many years ago. By the time i didn't have z69 anymore so i couldn't continue to contribute.

I had my hand on my z69 again (my sister used it with stock firmware for years but no more).

I tried to put the firmware that bumerc gave in the previous post.
the "Download the Elpida LPDDR3 Realtek/SSV version" didn't work (disk initial error at 7%).

I tried Aidans ROM for LPDDR3 and brick my box (despite successfull burn the box didn't start and is no more seen by AML Burning Tool)

I could overcome the brick because i already did in the past (with pin method) but i make a big mistake because i didn't have the stock firmware of my box anymore...

So first of all, does anyone involved with z69 still have the stock firmware ?

thanks in advance for your answer.

ArcanaXknight
bumerc
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 1649
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 254 times
Been thanked: 341 times

#62

arcanaXknight wrote: Mon Dec 27, 2021 11:53 am the "Download the Elpida LPDDR3 Realtek/SSV version" didn't work (disk initial error at 7%).
Can you connect the PCB to uart? You need to repartition eMMC for Android 9.
arcanaXknight
Verified Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:22 am

#63

Hello bumerc,

I didn't know why but after bricking my tvbox with Aidan's rom (Android 9).

I flashed your rom using pin method and it worked.

My z69 now run your knew version of ATV experience which is awesome.

Just a thing, is it normal that the remote didn't work ?

I still don't have anymore my stock firmware but at least I could use your rom.
bumerc
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 1649
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 254 times
Been thanked: 341 times

#64

arcanaXknight wrote: Wed Dec 29, 2021 10:25 pm Just a thing, is it normal that the remote didn't work ?
You can extract the remote.conf file for your device from this FW and replace it

https://www.entertainmentbox.com/latest ... ougat-7-1/
arcanaXknight
Verified Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:22 am

#65

The problem is that the link to dl the FW is dead.

I searched the internet and my stock FW is impossible to find actually. All links are dead.
User avatar
em3ka
Moderator
Posts: 1716
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:43 am
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 357 times

#66

arcanaXknight wrote: Thu Dec 30, 2021 9:42 am The problem is that the link to dl the FW is dead...
Extract remote.conf file from FW below and post it here. :yum:
http://blog.geekbuying.com/2017/09/z69- ... -20170907/
arcanaXknight
Verified Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:22 am

#67

Thanks,

I need to test if this will works because that's not the same z69 as the topic of this discussion.

The FW you gave is for 3G Ram Z69 who is different from the 1/2G
User avatar
em3ka
Moderator
Posts: 1716
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:43 am
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 357 times

#68

arcanaXknight wrote: Thu Dec 30, 2021 3:02 pm ...The FW you gave is for 3G Ram Z69 who is different from the 1/2G
They both use the same IR remote control, you only have to extract needed file.
arcanaXknight
Verified Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:22 am

#69

em3ka wrote: Thu Dec 30, 2021 4:15 pm
arcanaXknight wrote: Thu Dec 30, 2021 3:02 pm ...The FW you gave is for 3G Ram Z69 who is different from the 1/2G
They both use the same IR remote control, you only have to extract needed file.
Thanks, i will test it.
arcanaXknight
Verified Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:22 am

#70

Hi,

So, i tried to extract the remote.tab file from the firmware you gave and it works but not after a restart.

To deploy it i used this post : viewtopic.php?t=4134

When i run "/vendor/bin/remotecfg -c /vendor/etc/remote.cfg -t /vendor/etc/remote.tab5" everything works.

But when i restart the box it didn't.

i tried to edit "/vendor/etc/init/hw/init.amlogic.rc" to add a remote 5 section (copy of the 4) but it didn't worked...

Is there another way to do it ?

And a little point. When i turned the box off with the remote the ligth stay blue and didn't change for a red/blue like in stock firmware, is there a way to do it ?

Thanks in advance.
Post Reply