Image

Merged: T95Z Plus 3GB+32GB ROM burning DISCUSSION

H96 Pro, X98 Pro, TX9 Pro to name a few...
Post Reply
Pyrysid
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:13 am

Merged: T95Z Plus 3GB+32GB ROM burning DISCUSSION

Post by Pyrysid » Mon Feb 11, 2019 1:52 pm

bumerc
more
remote.conf
(3.21 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
level2\recovery\ramdisk\etc

bumerc
Moderator
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Post by bumerc » Mon Feb 11, 2019 1:56 pm

Your remote control has a hard coded code (manufacturer / custom code) from the manufacturer, this must match the factory_code in the remote.conf. Unfortunately it is also a wrong file. Your factory_code is „0x40400001“.

User avatar
Nayam
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 102 times
Contact:

Post by Nayam » Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:25 pm

Pyrysid wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 1:52 pm
bumerc
more remote.conf
level2\recovery\ramdisk\etc
you might need to edit the dtb to include your IR CODE.
BE NICE, BE RESPECTFUL
RESPECT THE MODERATORS
PM ONLY WHEN IMPORTANT
ENJOY!

bumerc
Moderator
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Post by bumerc » Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:36 am

@Pyrysid
Go to this page and search for the right remote.conf file. Important for you is the right factory code => factory_code = 0x40400001. Make sure the remote.conf file has the old configuration format (remote.conf files with only one factory_code.) The codes - custom_begin,
factory_infcode = x, custom_end should not be used). Furthermore, the uboot must have the appropriate power_key code, so now switching on works. Customizing the DTB file would be an alternative method, but very time-consuming and less user-friendly. :)

Pyrysid
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:13 am

Post by Pyrysid » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:42 pm

bumerc, sorry may be my fail
try new
remote.conf
(3.18 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
level2\recovery\ramdisk\etc only have 0x40400001
my original firmware http://www.mediafire.com/file/f3ssbt3x6 ... DR3-2G.rar

I can run the tvbox, the first time I can put the tvbox to sleep and wake it up, but after the original remote does not work, it can only use it to wake up the tvbox. Air mouse g10 is fully operational, but I can't wake up the tvbox. Tell me what I have to do to make Air mouse g10 work at least? Thanks for the help.

bumerc
Moderator
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Post by bumerc » Tue Feb 12, 2019 7:04 pm

Pyrysid wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:42 pm
bumerc, sorry may be my fail
try new remote.conf level2\recovery\ramdisk\etc only have 0x40400001
my original firmware http://www.mediafire.com/file/f3ssbt3x6 ... DR3-2G.rar

I can run the tvbox, the first time I can put the tvbox to sleep and wake it up, but after the original remote does not work, it can only use it to wake up the tvbox. Air mouse g10 is fully operational, but I can't wake up the tvbox. Tell me what I have to do to make Air mouse g10 work at least? Thanks for the help.
Ok, I have understood your problem now.
1. If the original remote control does not work after the sleep mode, you can re-enable it with this simple command:

Code: Select all

start remotecfg
I will make a small change in the source code later, this will fix this problem. Unfortunately, a scripting solution does not work here.
2. I'm making a small uboot update that will allow you to wake up via Air Mouse, but you'll need to test it. :)

EDIT:
I tried to wake the box via Air Mouse, it works, but unfortunately only as long as the USB port remains energized. After a few seconds (in sleep mode) the USB power is gone and the BT_WAKEUP stops working. That's the current status.

islandfever
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 11:22 pm

Post by islandfever » Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:23 pm

bumerc wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:11 am
@islandfever
You have a DDR3-1600 RAM memory and have apparently installed LPDDR3 or DDR4 version ?? You can only use the Maskrom mode, hold down the eMMC pins 29-30 for about 2 sec. and flashing the normal DDR3 version. (atvXperience_S912_V2H_FINAL.img, or one of the earlier releases)
I have no idea how to do this? Is there a tutorial?

bumerc
Moderator
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Post by bumerc » Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:55 am

islandfever wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:23 pm
bumerc wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:11 am
@islandfever
You have a DDR3-1600 RAM memory and have apparently installed LPDDR3 or DDR4 version ?? You can only use the Maskrom mode, hold down the eMMC pins 29-30 for about 2 sec. and flashing the normal DDR3 version. (atvXperience_S912_V2H_FINAL.img, or one of the earlier releases)
I have no idea how to do this? Is there a tutorial?
viewtopic.php?f=3&p=4303#p4303

Post Reply