Remote Control Issues after sleep mode - WORKAROUND!

Post your great articles here :)
Jagdeepmarahar
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 2:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times

#11

Hi Nayam, I've successful in executing the commands. I had to insert following command to start the terminal in root system
/system/bin/su -
Then I just copy pasted the commands and it worked fine and the device rebooted. So far remote is working even after putting the box to sleep.
dankell
Verified Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 12:13 am
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 2 times

#12

ricklar wrote: Sun May 19, 2019 2:08 pm Or you can use the EsNoteEditor in EsFile Explore with Root access On, and add the nosleep line to an existing script. I believe there is a script called 'AmlogicTune' in init.d that has same command line formating, then every boot the command will be enabled, so just insert this:

Code: Select all

echo nosleep > /sys/power/wake_lock
Hi Mate! after all my Problems ..I thought I was out of the woods .....So after sorting out the PSU problem ...I am no facing the problem with the remote control.
I had never experienced this previously ..so somehow it`s reared it`s ugly head in my direction. :-.
No the remote control works fine...and I can put the box to sleep...But are unable to power the box backup....
I have searched through the forums.... So I changed the remote.config with the stock making sure permission where correct and still no go.
I noticed your post mentioning ( 'AmlogicTune' in init.d ) and can not find this script file anywhere on the root of the device... I have looked in etc directory in init.d folder and nothing there even remotely resembles that file name. I cannot find this file AmlogicTune anywhere ..I looked everywhere I can think ,I have es-file explorer set to Root and show all system and hidden folders and files.
I really need your help again Mate! .....Sorry to be a Burden. But your fix seems the most logical to me considering it`s a permanent fix unlike the other makeshift fix`s which need re-applying if the box is restarted....Something I really do not want as this will be my daughters box.... So this needs to be perfect. with a trouble free remote.

Thank you for any help or advice you can offer.

Best Regards,
Nayam
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 1275
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 425 times
Contact:

#13

dankell wrote: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:01 am
ricklar wrote: Sun May 19, 2019 2:08 pm Or you can use the EsNoteEditor in EsFile Explore with Root access On, and add the nosleep line to an existing script. I believe there is a script called 'AmlogicTune' in init.d that has same command line formating, then every boot the command will be enabled, so just insert this:

Code: Select all

echo nosleep > /sys/power/wake_lock
Hi Mate! after all my Problems ..I thought I was out of the woods .....So after sorting out the PSU problem ...I am no facing the problem with the remote control.
I had never experienced this previously ..so somehow it`s reared it`s ugly head in my direction. :-.
No the remote control works fine...and I can put the box to sleep...But are unable to power the box backup....
I have searched through the forums.... So I changed the remote.config with the stock making sure permission where correct and still no go.
I noticed your post mentioning ( 'AmlogicTune' in init.d ) and can not find this script file anywhere on the root of the device... I have looked in etc directory in init.d folder and nothing there even remotely resembles that file name. I cannot find this file AmlogicTune anywhere ..I looked everywhere I can think ,I have es-file explorer set to Root and show all system and hidden folders and files.
I really need your help again Mate! .....Sorry to be a Burden. But your fix seems the most logical to me considering it`s a permanent fix unlike the other makeshift fix`s which need re-applying if the box is restarted....Something I really do not want as this will be my daughters box.... So this needs to be perfect. with a trouble free remote.

Thank you for any help or advice you can offer.

Best Regards,
Just put that line somewhere in between the preinstall script or any script in /etc/init.d
BE NICE, BE RESPECTFUL
RESPECT THE MODERATORS
PM ONLY WHEN IMPORTANT
ENJOY!
My Devices:
X96 Mini, A95X Pro, H96 Pro Stick, A95X Max
User avatar
ricklar
Moderator
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 139 times
Been thanked: 249 times

#14

dankell wrote: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:01 am
ricklar wrote: Sun May 19, 2019 2:08 pm so just insert this:

Code: Select all

echo nosleep > /sys/power/wake_lock
I noticed your post mentioning ( 'AmlogicTune' in init.d ) and can not find this script file anywhere on the root of the device... I have looked in etc directory in init.d folder and nothing there even remotely resembles that file name. I cannot find this file AmlogicTune anywhere ..I looked everywhere I can think ,I have es-file explorer set to Root and show all system and hidden folders and files.
I really need your help again Mate! .....Sorry to be a Burden.
Since I don't run the standard scripts in either v2FF or v2H, I will upload my init.d folder in a zip file and you can use the whole folder, you will still have to add that line for the Sleep issue but at least I have the 'AmlogicTune' for you to add it in. Check the S912 forum will post new topic there....
BE KIND, BE NICE, BE RESPECTFUL TO OTHERS, RESPECT THE MODERATORS,
*IMPORTANT NOTE* ONLY PM MODERATORS OR DEVELOPERS AS A LAST RESORT!!!

☢️ My test device: H96 Pro+ 3gb/32gb DDR4 ☢️ Plus own Tanix, Beelink, Alfawise, X96S, Odroid-N2, Khadas VIM3L, X3, ADT-3, X96-Air
GEARBEST.com
PLEASE ENJOY ATVX!
Post Reply