[GUIDE] Unpacking System and Vendor partitions in Amlogic Image

Post your great articles here :)
Nayam
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 1275
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 425 times
Contact:

#1

Back with another one :D
I've been having trouble using Ricky's tools because of a few reasons. The file_contexts are not read correctly and that makes ATV ROMs to not boot properly. Second reason is the repacking is a bit different so it doesn't work with SD CARD.

My solution?
Use Official Amlogic Customization Tool and unpack/repack manually ;)

Here are the steps that I follow:

1. Load an Image
Make sure you select the logo option, not the system option.
image.png
2.
Go to

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\Amlogic\CustomizationTool\tmp
3.
Open Level 1 folder and copy
system.PARTITION and vendor.PARTITION
image.png
4.
image.png
5. Download Ricky's Amlogic Tools v6 and extract them somewhere.
Now open the tool folder and go to its bin folder.
Paste the files that you copied earlier in this folder.

6. Open CMD by Pressing Windows + R button and type cmd and click ok. Now cd to your Amlogic Tools v6 directory.
image.png
7. Now, you have to unpack these 2 files.
Just drag these PARTITION FILES over the ImgExtractor.exe and you'll have the respective folder of the PARTITION file extracted :)
image.png
UNFORTUNATELY
Repacking is broken because of file contexts issue. I'm still searching for alternative solution and hence the delay in oreo boi.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
BE NICE, BE RESPECTFUL
RESPECT THE MODERATORS
PM ONLY WHEN IMPORTANT
ENJOY!
My Devices:
X96 Mini, A95X Pro, H96 Pro Stick, A95X Max
hellfire1980
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

#2

Thanks again for this great guide. :relaxed:
soldiaz
Expert Member
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:29 pm
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 22 times

#3

Sounds pretty nice. But repack is missing :grimacing:
gaconanthit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:11 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

#4

Can you guide me repack vendor.Partion? Thank you
Nayam
Administrator & Developer
Posts: 1275
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 425 times
Contact:

#5

gaconanthit wrote: Tue Jul 02, 2019 6:00 am Can you guide me repack vendor.Partion? Thank you
I made these tools for you guys, you can use them and unpack/repack Amlogic Images :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
BE NICE, BE RESPECTFUL
RESPECT THE MODERATORS
PM ONLY WHEN IMPORTANT
ENJOY!
My Devices:
X96 Mini, A95X Pro, H96 Pro Stick, A95X Max
soldiaz
Expert Member
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:29 pm
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 22 times

#6

Thanks a lot!!! This one can repack/pack Android OREO/PIE images?
User avatar
ricklar
Moderator
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 139 times
Been thanked: 249 times

#7

soldiaz wrote: Sat Jul 20, 2019 4:23 pm Thanks a lot!!! This one can repack/pack Android OREO/PIE images?
Test it out yourself! Yes, early reports is that the Tool works fantastic!
BE KIND, BE NICE, BE RESPECTFUL TO OTHERS, RESPECT THE MODERATORS,
*IMPORTANT NOTE* ONLY PM MODERATORS OR DEVELOPERS AS A LAST RESORT!!!

☢️ My test device: H96 Pro+ 3gb/32gb DDR4 ☢️ Plus own Tanix, Beelink, Alfawise, X96S, Odroid-N2, Khadas VIM3L, X3, ADT-3, X96-Air
GEARBEST.com
PLEASE ENJOY ATVX!
soldiaz
Expert Member
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:29 pm
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 22 times

#8

Is it possible to unpack TWRP zips too?

Problem is that ATVX build only shows 16GB ROM on 32GB ROM device. I already asked and I was advised to replace DTB. But I do not own amlogic.img I can only backup fw through twrp...
User avatar
ricklar
Moderator
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 139 times
Been thanked: 249 times

#9

soldiaz wrote: Sun Jul 21, 2019 10:22 am Is it possible to unpack TWRP zips too?
Problem is that ATVX build only shows 16GB ROM on 32GB ROM device. I already asked and I was advised to replace DTB. But I do not own amlogic.img I can only backup fw through twrp...
If you don't have the original stock 'firmware.img' to unpack and extract the original DTB then you must live with the faulty code of wrong storage size.

TWRP.zip's can be unpack on linux machine, "google it" I am sure somebody has made a tutorial on the topic. Everything will be by hand, don't imagine there is any tools available to do like Amlogic Tools do for image files.
BE KIND, BE NICE, BE RESPECTFUL TO OTHERS, RESPECT THE MODERATORS,
*IMPORTANT NOTE* ONLY PM MODERATORS OR DEVELOPERS AS A LAST RESORT!!!

☢️ My test device: H96 Pro+ 3gb/32gb DDR4 ☢️ Plus own Tanix, Beelink, Alfawise, X96S, Odroid-N2, Khadas VIM3L, X3, ADT-3, X96-Air
GEARBEST.com
PLEASE ENJOY ATVX!
soldiaz
Expert Member
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:29 pm
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 22 times

#10

Isnt dtb part of boot.img?

Could this help?

https://github.com/PabloCastellano/extract-dtb
Post Reply